Band Key Awards

Band Key awards are for superlative attendance, commendable demeanor, enthusiastic attitude, extensive contributions in musical and leadership service, and demonstration of the highest personal, musical and supportive behavior to the University of Nebraska Bands program.

The Band Key existed prior to 1940, but was only given to members of the Gamma Lambda Honorary Band Fraternity. Donald Lentz changed the criteria for the award and opened it up to any member of the University of Nebraska Bands.


2007     Erin Bejot, Eric Arneson, Joe Manglitz, Mark Nealeigh, Jason Jerger, Jennifer Gale, Nikki Lewis, Zach Brown

1985      Mike Murphy, Dwight Haupt, Dennis Eggerling, Dan Mattran, Bill Kearney, Brenda Frank, Ed McCue (honorary)

1981      Larry Lawless, Lisa Warner, Kent Holm, Lori Linn, Michelle Jadej, David Melick

1980     Gary Jungck

1979       Kris Fletcher, Kevin Kaisershot, Karen Sousek, Dan Irvin, Dodie Kavan, Bill Shuster, Randy Jauken (honorary)

1978       Art Bergman, Bill Evens, Tom Teckmeyer, Dave Deyloff, Kathy Wurst

1977       Debbie Harris, Debbie Wehrman, Marcia Goeller, Dale Irvin, Lynn Vosika, Don Thursby, Scott McPherson

1976       Diane Miller, Dave Jarvis, Bob Downs, Lori Lindau, Bill Baumert, Karen Schluckebier

1975       John Varvel, Jim Murphy, Bill Lindau, Jack Maxey, Mark Hopp, Clay Collier,Tames DeFrain, Bryan ,Tohnson, Robert Snider, Don Lentz (honorary), Jim Pittenger (honorary)

1974       Rex Cadwallader, Mary Swanbom, Louis Jicha, Steven Erickson, Tom Jaworski, Leslie Wlever, James Schmucker, Diane Tangeman (honorary)

1973       Tom Wilson, cTeanne Noha, Terry Rush, Jane Zumpfe, Nancy Jambor, Randy Hlavac, Bruce Chapman, Douglas Phelps

1972       Daryl Stehlik, Charles Teutsch, Robert Jenkins, Stephen Forbes, Lonnie Pomajzl, Laurie Frink, Sue Carlson, Connie Kohout

1971       Sue Svoboda, Linda Nelson, Jerry Johnson, Judy Rulla, Dan Schmidt, Bert Fuller, Keith Heckman, Wayne Brinkman

1970       Tom Kovarik, Tom Simpson, Jan Parks, Greg Dress, Lynn Alexander, Ann Jacobson

1969       Lila Haisch, Kathy Svoboda, Boyd Bacon, Linda Zech, Irvin Pearson, Kendal Gunlicks, Kenneth Meisinger

1968       Terry Rush, Mike Lamberty, Rose Marie Pearson, Dave McElroy, Jeff Klintberg

1967       Nancy Defreese, Keo Boreson, Lynn Moller, Steve Lawrence, Allan Cox

1966       Keith Weigert, Charles Hoffman, James Ochsner, William Sprague, Kathy Deines

1965       Don Bellows, George Eychner, Michael Veak, Rodney Drews, Keith Mccreight

1964       Charles Anderson, Robert Nelson, Douglas Kreifels, James Wickless

1963       Robert Force, Peter Salter, Robert Person, John Mills, Jim Herbert, Ed Hirsch (honorary)

1962       Jack Watkins, John Jorgensen, Duane Stehlik, Marian Miller, Joe Edwards

1961       Kaye Chamberlin, Larry Hoepfinger, Tom Peck, Ken Barjenbruch

1960       Gretchen Blum, Joyce Johnson, Frank Tirro, Roy Cook, Roger Schindler

1959       Ruth Adams, George Eagleton, Bette McKie, Terry Boyes, Jack Nyquist

1958       Duane Booth, Lois Watson, Frank Shaugnessy, Stan Rudeen, Allen Ziegelbein

1957       Pat Alvard, Phil Coffman, Bob Maag, Jeff Bush, Blaine Mc Clary

1956       Ronald Blue, Wendell Friest, Gene Hazen, Gail Drahota, Dan Grace, Orlan Thomas

1955       Ronald Becker, Jack McKie, Jack Rodgers, Billie Croft, Wesley Reist

1954       Roger Brendle, Charles Klasek, Martin Crandell, Robert Harrison, Ken Phillips

1953       Jack Wells, John Berigan, John McElhaney, Frank Wells, Stanley Shumway

1952       Robert Chab, Emily Heine, Dennis Schneider, Richard Garretson, Warren Rasmussen, Robert A. Parker, Aaron Schmidt, Robert H. Westfall

1951       Lewis Forney, Robert Westfall, Hilliam Wurtz, Aaron Schmidt, Robert Parker

1950       Don Boyd, Conrad Rennaman, Jim Welch, Dean Killion, William Splichal

1949       Paul Austin, James Henson, Eugene Stoll, Elliot Boberg, Al Hein, Col. C. J. Frankforter (honorary)

1948       Darwin Fredrickson, William Kelly, Jack Snider, Edward Jorden, Kent Tiller

1947       Robert Evans, Margaret Modlin, Richard Weekley, George Flebbe, Robert Tomek, Phillip E. Frederickson

1946       Ava Bromwich, Phillip Fredrickson, Dean Skokan, Robert Buddenber, Lela Mae Jacobson

1945       Marian Beckman, John Burt, Robert Meyers, Martha Nickerson

1944       John Hardy, Lyman Lorenson, Nancy Spohn

1943       Dave Kinsman, Robert Thatcher, J. Dewayne Wolf, Hubert Rodman, R. Don Wenzlaff

1942       Don Chaloupka, Robert Slemmons, John Welch, Harold Larmon,  Roland Urbanek, Emmett Gillaspie (honorary)

1941       Dick Faytinger, Wharton Myers, Keith Sturdevant, Don Hartman, Edward Edison

1940       Pat McNaughton, Harold Berquist, Dick White, Don Anderson, George Splittgerber, Don Lentz (honorary)

Thank you to Mr. Gary Steffens for the research that provided this information and his permission to use here.