Drum Majors

When the band was still a military unit, the drum major was chosen based on seniority and military ability. They were the leaders of the unit along with the designated Chief Musician and Principal Musician. When the military structure of the band ended in 1938, the drum major became the primary field director.

2021 — Jacob Coughlin, Ian Maltas, Molly Olander, Katherine Schmit

2020 — Jacob Coughlin, Sarah Ernst, Sydney McGahan, Molly Olander

2019 — Jacob Coughlin, Madeline Kelly, Ethan Millington

2018 — Jacob Coughlin, Rachel Hoffman, Ethan Millington

2017 — Jacob Coughlin, Meghan Coughlin, Rachel Hoffman

2016 — Ben Coatney, Meghan Coughlin, Emily Hoffman, Austin Moran

2015 — Sarah Bigge, Emily Hoffman, Kayla Krueger, Patrick Luddy

2014 — Kayla Krueger, Nicholas Raimondi, Karissa Van Liew, Brian Vuu

2013 — Andrew Kroeger, Kayla Krueger, Ali Malik, Nicholas Raimondi

2012 — Andrew Kroeger, Hannah Lambert, Ali Malik

2011 — Joanie Halouska, Andrew Kroeger, Tommy Krueger

2010 — Craig Mathis, Justin Potter, Amy Rischling

2009 — Marcus Brown, Lindsey Engels, Jessica Thacker

2008 — Doug Bogatz, Jeffica Thacker, Christopher Watson

2007 — Adam Killham, Brien Krienke, Joseph Manglitz, Christopher Watson

2006 — Adam Killham, Joseph Manglitz, Christopher Watson

2005 — Sarah Hranac, Adam Killham, Joseph Manglitz

2004 — Tyler Hottovy, Jennifer Johannes, Sarah Stratton

2003 — Tyler Hottovy, Jennifer Johannes, Sarah Stratton

2002 — Allison Swope, Stephen Mohring, Nicole Makens, Erin McCarthy

2001 — Allison Swope, Jon Buller, Stephen Mohring, Jeremy Penn

2000 — Amy Molacek, Stephen Mohring, Allison Swope

1999 — Amy Molacek, Jeremy Penn, Brian Corey

1998 — Amy Molacek, Nathan Kress, Jeremy Penn

1997 — Brandy Spreitzer Palatas, Kristian Veit

1996 — Brandy Spreitzer, Lanette Lopez-Ramirez, Todd Cook

1995 — Christy Kucera, David Puckett, Lanette Lopez-Ramirez

1994 — Becky McGuire, David Puckett, Christy Kucera

1993 — Becky McGuire, Nathan Nelson, David Puckett

1992 — Becky McGuire, Jessie Sutton

1991 — John Balcer, Becky McGuire, Jessie Sutton

1990 — Lance Nielsen, John Balcer

1989 — Lance Nielsen, Dan Barry, Mark Mason

1988 — Dan Barry, Lance Nielsen

1987 — Linda McMorris, Robert Lyons

1986 — Brian Walker, Matt Eisenhauer, Linda McMorris

1985 — Brian Walker, James Kordik, Roger Knee

1984 — Brian Walker, James Kordik, Roger Knee

1983 — Brian Walker, Scott Adkins, James Kordik

1982 — Robert Krueger, Brian Walker

1981 — Bill Kellett, Byron Braasch

1980 — Matt Finkner, Bill Kellett

1979 — Matt Finkner, Bill Kellett

1978 — Dennis Mann, Matt Finkner

1977 — Dennis Mann, Matt Finkner

1976 — Ken Tiekotter, Don Thursby, Diane Miller Frost

1975 — Ken Tiekotter, Don Thursby, Diane Miller

1974 — Michael Goodwin, Tom Wilson, Doug Briggs

1973 — Michael Goodwin,Charles Teutsch, Tom Wilson

1972 — Steve Klintberg, Eric Hornbacher, John Crotty, Michael Goodwin

1971 — Jeff Klintbert, Steve Klintberg, Jerry Roberts

1970 — Jeff Klintberg, Robert Slie, Steve Klintberg

1969 — Jeff Klintberg, Robert Slie, Terry Lyon

1968 — Lynn Moeller, Jeff Klintberg, Robert Slie

1967 — James Wickless, Lynn Moeller

1966 — James Wickless, Keith McCreight

1965 — James Wickless, Keith McCreight

1964 — James Wickless, Keith McCreight

1963 — James Wickless, Keith McCreight

1962 — James Wickless, Jack Watkins

1961 — Terry Boyes, James Wickless, Jack Watkins

1960 — Terry Boyes, Robb Force

1959 — Terry Boyes, Tom Largen, Darwin Dasher

1957 — Richard Oehring, Terry Boyes, Tom Largen, Ken Walker

1956 — Richard Oehring, Terry Boyes, John Dawson

1955 — John Dawson, Terry Boyes

1954 — John Dawson, Terry Boyes

1953 — Richard Huebner, Jack Rogers, John Dawson, Paul Cook

1952 — Dan Johns, Paul “Jack” Davis, John Moran, Paul Cook

1951 — Aaron Schmidt, Paul “Jack” Davis, John Moran

1950 — Aaron Schmidt, Paul “Jack” Davis, John Moran

1949 — Dan Johns, Dale Anderson, Aaron Schmidt

1948 — Dan Johns, Dale Anderson, Chris Kuyatt, John Moran

1947 — Robert Tangeman, Walter Davis, Dale Anderson

1946 — Robert Tangeman, Walter Davis, Stuart Tangeman

1945 — Robert Tangeman, Aaron Schmidt

1944 — Robert Tangeman, Ray Scholz

1943 — Norman Veta, Robert Tangeman

1942 — Dewayne Wolf, Hubert Rodman

1941 — Dewayne Wolf, Hubert Rodman

1940 — Pat McNaughton, Avery Forke, Don Steel

1939 — Pat McNaughton, Avery Forke

1938 — Pat McNaughton, Avery Forke, Leon Davis

1937 — George Bacon, Avery Forke

1936 — George Bacon

1935 — Charles Ledwith

1934 — Loren Hnizda

1933 — Bernard Jennings

1932 — Jack Plamandon

1931 — Emory K. Peterson

1930 — Eugene S. Robb

1929 — Carroll R. Pauley

1928 — W. Rollin Barnes

1927 — Raymond McCormack

1926 — Reuben J. Maaske

1925 — Raymond Lewis

1924 — Morris F. Shickley

1923 — Morris F. Shickley

1922 — Burford G. Gage, Grove Bixby

1921 — Lester H. Boyd

1920 — Herman G. Schroeder

1919 — Harold H. Lewis

1918 — Harold H. Duers

1917 — M. L. Springer

1916 — Leslie W. Ellis

1915 — Raymond Saunders

1914 — William M. Locke

1913 — Leon Hines

1912 — George C. Beck

1911 — Ralph Hanna

1910 — Merlin O. Bates

1909 — L. R. Blanchard

1908 — M. L. Struve

1907 — Jasper M. Clark

1906 — Jasper M. Clark

1905 — John W. Early

1904 — John W. Early

1903 — R. J. Wenstrand

1902 — J. E. Clark

1901 — R. W. Speiser

1900 — H. P. Peterson

1899 — W. P. Fitzgerald

1898 — Bert B. Abry

1897 — E. H. Kring

1896 — E. H. Kring

1895 — U. V. Hedge

1894 — Harvey Heald

1893 — L. C. Oberlies

1892 — W. L. Westerman

1891 — Paul Pizey

1890 — James B. McDonald

1889 — H. A. Reese

1888 — Walter B. Graham

1887 — George H. Baughman

1886 — George H. Baughman

1885 — William S. Perrin

1884 — Paul F. Clark

1883 — Roscoe Pound

1882 — none appointed

1881 — D. L. Clark

1880 — none appointed

1879 — none appointed